Recently I was lucky enough to visit a friends small farm, where these beautiful animals live. Dogs, Cats, Pigs Sheep & Goats, what more could anyone ask for :o)
The dingo is a wild canine found in Australia whose taxonomic status as a distinct species remains debated. The dingo is the largest terrestrial predator in Australia, and plays an important role as an apex predator. However, the dingo is seen as a pest by livestock farmers due to attacks on animals. Conversely, their predation on rabbits, kangaroos and rats may be of benefit to graziers. The Dingo does not bark, but howls like a wolf. The Dingo’s in these photos are rescued and unable to be returned to the wild.It was probably introduced to Australia by Asian seafarers about 4,000 years ago. Its origins have been traced back to a south Asian variety of Grey Wolf (Canis lupus lupus). Recent DNA studies suggest that Dingoes may have been in Australia even longer. Today, the main threat to the Dingo comes from their contact with the domestic dog, Canis lupus familiaris. The push of urban settlement from coastal areas and into outback Australia allows for increased interbreeding between the two. This most likely will lead to the dilution of the Dingo gene pool and quite possibly to the ultimate extinction of the Dingo subspecies.
The Dingo has been listed as ‘vulnerable’ with the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (ICUN).
The koala (Phascolarctos cinereus, or, inaccurately, koala bear[a]) is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia. It is the only extant representative of the family Phascolarctidae and its closest living relatives are the wombats. The koala is found in coastal areas of the mainland’s eastern and southern regions, inhabiting Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia. It is easily recognisable by its stout, tailless body and large head with round, fluffy ears and large, spoon-shaped nose. The koala has a body length of 60–85 cm (24–33 in) and weighs 4–15 kg (9–33 lb). Pelage colour ranges from silver grey to chocolate brown. Koalas from the northern populations are typically smaller and lighter in colour than their counterparts further south. These populations possibly are separate subspecies, but this is disputed.
Koalas typically inhabit open eucalypt woodlands, and the leaves of these trees make up most of their diet. Because this eucalypt diet has limited nutritional and caloric content, koalas are largely sedentary and sleep up to 20 hours a day. They are asocial animals, and bonding exists only between mothers and dependent offspring. Adult males communicate with loud bellows that intimidate rivals and attract mates. Males mark their presence with secretions from scent glands located on their chests. Being marsupials, koalas give birth to underdeveloped young that crawl into their mothers’ pouches, where they stay for the first six to seven months of their lives. These young koalas, known as joeys, are fully weaned around a year old. Koalas have few natural predators and parasites, but are threatened by various pathogens, such as Chlamydiaceae bacteria and the koala retrovirus, as well as by bushfires and droughts
These photos were taken at a wild life sanctuary, in Perth Western Australia.
The laughing kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae) is a carnivorous bird in the kingfisher subfamily Halcyoninae. Native to eastern mainland Australia, it has also been introduced to parts of New Zealand, Tasmania, and Western Australia. Male and female adults are similar in plumage, which is predominantly brown and white.
The galah /ɡəˈlɑː/ (Eolophus roseicapilla) also known as the rose-breasted cockatoo, galah cockatoo, roseate cockatoo or pink and grey, is one of the most common and widespread cockatoos, and it can be found in open country in almost all parts of mainland Australia.
This is one of my cat’s “Maggie May” we found her surviving, quite Ferrel, filthy and flea infested under a shipping container. She was very nervous a total glutton with food and kept very much to herself.
Now nearly one year down the track, she is quite loving, has learnt how to play, no fleas, clean, has a beautiful coat, knows that she is safe in her now forever home, is still a total glutton but is very much-loved.