The dingo is a wild canine found in Australia whose taxonomic status as a distinct species remains debated. The dingo is the largest terrestrial predator in Australia, and plays an important role as an apex predator. However, the dingo is seen as a pest by livestock farmers due to attacks on animals. Conversely, their predation on rabbits, kangaroos and rats may be of benefit to graziers. The Dingo does not bark, but howls like a wolf. The Dingo’s in these photos are rescued and unable to be returned to the wild.It was probably introduced to Australia by Asian seafarers about 4,000 years ago. Its origins have been traced back to a south Asian variety of Grey Wolf (Canis lupus lupus). Recent DNA studies suggest that Dingoes may have been in Australia even longer. Today, the main threat to the Dingo comes from their contact with the domestic dog, Canis lupus familiaris. The push of urban settlement from coastal areas and into outback Australia allows for increased interbreeding between the two. This most likely will lead to the dilution of the Dingo gene pool and quite possibly to the ultimate extinction of the Dingo subspecies.
The Dingo has been listed as ‘vulnerable’ with the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (ICUN).
A wallaby is a small- or mid-sized macropod found in Australia and New Guinea. They belong to the same taxonomic family as kangaroos and sometimes the same genus, but kangaroos are specifically categorised into the six largest species of the family. The term wallaby is an informal designation generally used for any macropod that is smaller than a kangaroo or wallaroo that has not been designated otherwise.
I photographed these gorgeous little Wallabies at a Western Australian Wild life sanctuary (where they are cared for by a loving family, after being rescued and not able to be released back into the wild due to some form of injury)
The emu is the second-largest living bird by height, after its ratite relative, the ostrich. It is endemic to Australia where it is the largest native bird and the only extant member of the genus Dromaius. The emu’s range covers most of mainland Australia, but the Tasmanian emu and King Island emu subspecies became extinct after the European settlement of Australia in 1788. The bird is sufficiently common for it to be rated as a least-concern species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
The koala (Phascolarctos cinereus, or, inaccurately, koala bear[a]) is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia. It is the only extant representative of the family Phascolarctidae and its closest living relatives are the wombats. The koala is found in coastal areas of the mainland’s eastern and southern regions, inhabiting Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia. It is easily recognisable by its stout, tailless body and large head with round, fluffy ears and large, spoon-shaped nose. The koala has a body length of 60–85 cm (24–33 in) and weighs 4–15 kg (9–33 lb). Pelage colour ranges from silver grey to chocolate brown. Koalas from the northern populations are typically smaller and lighter in colour than their counterparts further south. These populations possibly are separate subspecies, but this is disputed.
Koalas typically inhabit open eucalypt woodlands, and the leaves of these trees make up most of their diet. Because this eucalypt diet has limited nutritional and caloric content, koalas are largely sedentary and sleep up to 20 hours a day. They are asocial animals, and bonding exists only between mothers and dependent offspring. Adult males communicate with loud bellows that intimidate rivals and attract mates. Males mark their presence with secretions from scent glands located on their chests. Being marsupials, koalas give birth to underdeveloped young that crawl into their mothers’ pouches, where they stay for the first six to seven months of their lives. These young koalas, known as joeys, are fully weaned around a year old. Koalas have few natural predators and parasites, but are threatened by various pathogens, such as Chlamydiaceae bacteria and the koala retrovirus, as well as by bushfires and droughts
These photos were taken at a wild life sanctuary, in Perth Western Australia.
The little corella (Cacatua sanguinea), also known as the bare-eyed cockatoo, blood-stained cockatoo, short-billed corella, little cockatoo and blue-eyed cockatoo, is a white cockatoo native to Australia and southern New Guinea. It was known as Birdirra among the Yindjibarndi people of the central and western Pilbara. They would keep them as pets, or traditionally cook and eat them. The downy feathers are used in traditional ceremonies and dances where they adorn head and armbands.
The can be very chatty (noisy) and gather in large groups ( hundreds at a time) they can also be quite the fool, hanging up side down from tree branches, squawking and flapping their wings. They really are one of Australia’s fun loving birds.
The crested pigeon is a bird found widely throughout mainland Australia except for the far northern tropical areas. It is the only member of the genus Ocyphaps. There are only two Australian pigeon species that possess an erect crest, being the crested pigeon and the spinifex pigeon. The crested pigeon is the larger of the two species. The crested pigeon is sometimes incorrectly referred to as a topknot pigeon, however the topknot pigeon, or Lopholaimus antarcticus is a different species altogether, and has a red-brown crest that does not stand erect
While out today I managed to spot these two gorgeous native Western Australian Birds. Lucky I had my camera with me.
The Western Rosella (Platycercus Icterotis)
The Western Rosella is the smallest rosella and is usually seen in pairs or small parties. However, it is quiet and easily overlooked. The head neck and under body of males are mostly red, while those of females and juveniles are mottled red. The cheek patch is yellow or cream. The two subspecies may interbreed, with varying colour on the back. The flight is light and fluttery and less undulating than in other rosella species. This species is also known as the Yellow-cheeked or Stanley Rosella. Western Rosellas may damage fruit in orchards and were earlier killed as vermin. They are now protected from destruction, except with a special licence. They are possibly declining in the wheat belt from loss of woodland.
Twenty Eight Parrot (Australian Ringneck) (Barnardius Zonarius Psittacidae)
There are several different forms of the Australian Ringneck across its range and each appears slightly different, but they all have one feature in common — a yellow collar which stretches across the bird’s hind neck. Aside from appearing different from one another, birds of the different populations also sound different, with pronounced regional variation. For example, the subspecies in Western Australia is often referred to as the ‘Twenty-eight Parrot’ because its contact call is usually rendered as twenty-eight, with the call (and the name) is unknown in other parts of Australia.