The dingo is a wild canine found in Australia whose taxonomic status as a distinct species remains debated. The dingo is the largest terrestrial predator in Australia, and plays an important role as an apex predator. However, the dingo is seen as a pest by livestock farmers due to attacks on animals. Conversely, their predation on rabbits, kangaroos and rats may be of benefit to graziers. The Dingo does not bark, but howls like a wolf. The Dingo’s in these photos are rescued and unable to be returned to the wild.It was probably introduced to Australia by Asian seafarers about 4,000 years ago. Its origins have been traced back to a south Asian variety of Grey Wolf (Canis lupus lupus). Recent DNA studies suggest that Dingoes may have been in Australia even longer. Today, the main threat to the Dingo comes from their contact with the domestic dog, Canis lupus familiaris. The push of urban settlement from coastal areas and into outback Australia allows for increased interbreeding between the two. This most likely will lead to the dilution of the Dingo gene pool and quite possibly to the ultimate extinction of the Dingo subspecies.
The Dingo has been listed as ‘vulnerable’ with the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (ICUN).
A wallaby is a small- or mid-sized macropod found in Australia and New Guinea. They belong to the same taxonomic family as kangaroos and sometimes the same genus, but kangaroos are specifically categorised into the six largest species of the family. The term wallaby is an informal designation generally used for any macropod that is smaller than a kangaroo or wallaroo that has not been designated otherwise.
I photographed these gorgeous little Wallabies at a Western Australian Wild life sanctuary (where they are cared for by a loving family, after being rescued and not able to be released back into the wild due to some form of injury)
The emu is the second-largest living bird by height, after its ratite relative, the ostrich. It is endemic to Australia where it is the largest native bird and the only extant member of the genus Dromaius. The emu’s range covers most of mainland Australia, but the Tasmanian emu and King Island emu subspecies became extinct after the European settlement of Australia in 1788. The bird is sufficiently common for it to be rated as a least-concern species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.